Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites

APPEARS IN Events

2018 Great American Outdoor Show Daily Schedule - Thursday, February 8

2018 Great American Outdoor Show Daily Schedule - Thursday, February 8

Thursday, February 8, 2018

Hawg Tank
11:00 PM - 12:00 PM Bobby Uhrig – Catch A Bass Like A Professional
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM John Hansen – Finesse Fishing Techniques
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Ken Penrod – Bass Fishing the Region
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM John Hansen – Finesse Fishing Techniques
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Ken Penrod – Bass Fishing the Region
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Rod Bates – Susquehanna River Bass Fishing Season and Tactics
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Travis Manson – Trophy Smallmouth Bass Fishing 

Small Arena
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Jason Clark – Southeastern Reptile Rescue - Venomous Snake Encounter
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Q&A with Lee & Tiffany Lakosky
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Josh Miller – Training Your Bird Dog or Shed Dog
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Jason Clark – Southeastern Reptile Rescue - Venomous Snake Encounter
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Randy Oitker – World Record Archery Trick Shooting 

Wild Game Cooking
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Chef Albert Wutsch – The Art of Backyard Butchering
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Rick Fetrow – Venison Processing – Ask the Butcher!
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Jacqui Haag – Trout: Stream to Table
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Chef Albert Wutsch – The Art of Cooking Game Birds and Small Game

Seminar Room 1
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Abner Drunkmiller – Becoming the Ultimate Predator Hunter
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Kevin Meacham –Turkey Calling with Small Town Hunting
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Bobby Hart – Taking Your Rifle to the Next Level of Accuracy
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Tom Petry – The Basics of Outdoor Video and Photography

Seminar Room 2
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Diane Danielson – Drawing from a Holster – Step by Step Method and Drills for Women
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Diane Danielson – For Women: Handgun Fit, Function and Making Educated Decisions
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Eric Lipp – NRA’s Refuse to be a Victim
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Diane Danielson – Methods of Concealed Carry for Women
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Nathan Judd – Hunting with an AR 

Seminar Room 3
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Field Hudnall – The Four Basic Rules of Waterfowl Hunting
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Alan Probst – Land & Predator Trapping

PA Preferred Ballroom – Friends of NRA Banquet
6:30 PM Doors Open

Autograph Signings
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Lee & Tiffany Lakosky – Shooting Sports Hall
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Gregg Ritz - Sportsman Channel Booth 463

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Lee & Tiffany Lakosky – Shooting Sports Hall

Daily Events
3D Bowhunter Challenge & Spot Shoot – Archery Range Hall
Trout Pond – Fishing Hall
Wall of Guns – Main Hallway
NRAstore – Outdoor Product Hall West
NRA Air Gun Range – Outdoor Lifestyle Hall
Eddie Eagle Kid’s Zone – Hunting Outfitter Hall – Eddie Eagle’s 30th Birthday Celebration – Thursday 3:00 PM

*** All Schedule of Events are Subject to Change

IN THIS ARTICLE
Great American Outdoor Show

Comments On This Article