Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites

APPEARS IN Events

2018 Great American Outdoor Show Daily Schedule - Sunday, February 4

2018 Great American Outdoor Show Daily Schedule - Sunday, February 4

Sunday, February 4, 2018

Hawg Tank
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Bobby Uhrig - How to Locate & Catch Bass Like a Professional
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Ken Penrod - Bass Fishing the Region
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Travis Manson – Trophy Smallmouth Bass Fishing

Small Arena
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Randy Oitker- World Record Archery Trick Shooting
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Brian “Pigman” Quaca – Overcoming Adversity and Handicaps in Hunting
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Jason Clark - Southeastern Reptile Rescue - Venomous Snake Encounter

Wild Game Cooking
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Chef Albert Wutsch - The Art of Backyard Butchering
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Rick Fetrow - Venison Processing – Ask the Butcher!
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Chef Albert Wutsch - The Art of Cooking Game Birds and Small Game 

Seminar Room 1
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Al Morris – Using Hand & E-Calls to Become a More Successful Predator Hunter
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Cody Kelley – Deer Calling with Small Town Hunting
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM John & Jacqui Wensich – Practical Modifications for a Carry Pistol

Seminar Room 2
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Cole McCulloch - Long Range Hunting & Shooting Principles
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Cole McCulloch - New to Concealed Carry? A Real Life Look at What Life is Like When Carrying
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Dr. Joe Logar – The Aging Defender
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Nathan Judd – Hunting with an AR

Seminar Room 3
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sean Mann – Putting Geese in Your Decoys – Set-ups, Calling & Flagging
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Ken Hammel – Gobblers Will Walk the Walk When You Talk the Talk
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Alan Probst – Land & Predator Trapping
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM John & Jacqui Wensich – Methods of Carrying Concealed 

Large Arena - Dock Dogs
9:00 AM Onsite Registration/Practice
10:00 AM Onsite Registration/Practice
11:00 AM Big Air Wave #5
12:30 PM Big Air Wave #6
2:30 PM Speed Retrieve (All in One Finals)
4:00 PM Big Air Finals (Pro, Semi-Pro, Contender & Amateur Finals) 

Autograph Signings
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Tim Wells – Foxpro Booth 3909 – Autograph signing
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM - Melissa Bachman, Field & Stream (Booth 920)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Brian “Pigman” Quaca – Booth 463, Sportsman’s Channel, Shooting Sports Hall

Daily Events
3D Bowhunter Challenge & Spot Shoot – Archery Range Hall
Taxidermy Contest – Large Arena (February 3-7)
Rock Climbing Wall – Large Arena (February 3-7)
Trout Pond – Fishing Hall
Wall of Guns – Main Hallway
NRAstore – Outdoor Product Hall West
NRA Air Gun Range – Outdoor Lifestyle Hall
Eddie Eagle Kid’s Zone – Hunting Outfitter Hall – Eddie Eagle’s 30th Birthday Celebration – 12:00 PM Sunday
Kid’s Casting Contest – Hunting Outfitter Hall (February 3-4, 10-11) 

*** All Schedule of Events are Subject to Change





IN THIS ARTICLE
Great American Outdoor Show

Comments On This Article

More Like This From Around The NRA