By Kyle Jillson | September 8 2012 09:37

Bernosky, Cooper, Gallagher and everyone else who won in NRA High Power Rifle this year

2012 NRA High Power Rifle champion Carl Bernosky at Camp Perry, Ohio

Port Clinton, Ohio - Carl Bernosky wasn't the only shooter to win an award at the High Power Rifle Championship. The ten-time champ was joined by plenty of other distinguished shooters on stage that night as competitors received awards for High Woman, High Junior, High Senior and so much more.

This would have been Bernosky's eleventh championship had it not been for a defeat in 1981 at the hands of Chief Warrant Officer 4 David I. Boyd II - namesake of the Marine Gunner D. I. Boyd II Trophy. Since 2001 the trophy has been awarded in this legendary shooter's memory to the top competitor in the 200 yard standing and 600 yard prone matches. Bernosky won the Match Rifle Trophy in 1981, putting him at eleven all-time, but D. I. Boyd outshot him with the service rifle by one point, bringing about one of the rare occasions the Service Rifle Champion is also the overall winner.

Winners in both Service and Match rifles are listed below along with their smiling photos from backstage at the awards ceremony:

National Championship

    First Place: Carl R. Bernosky, Ashland, PA, 2391-141x
    Second Place: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
    Third Place: Staff Sergeant Brandon K. Green, Fort Benning, GA, 2388-135x

National Service Rifle Championship

  • First Place: Staff Sergeant Tyrel Cooper, USA, Coulterville, CA, 2377-105x
  • Second Place: Staff Sergeant Leigh R. Jenks III, ANG, 2369-102x
  • Third Place: Sergeant Gus K. Dunfey, USA, 2369-100x
  • High Woman: Sara B. Rozanski, 2362-84x
  • High Senior: George Morgan, 2322-69x
  • High Grand Senior: Jimmy C. Hinton, 2245-47x
  • High Collegiate: James H. MacMillan, 2294-56x
  • High Overall Junior: Christopher L. Calumpong, 2346-86x
  • High Junior: Christopher L. Calumpong, 2346-86x
  • High Intermediate Junior: Joseph W. Hendricks, 2324-72x
  • High Sub-Junior: Jason Williams, 2305-53x
  • High Police: Master Sergeant Edward Altmeyer, ANG, 2302-55x
  • High Civilian: Sara B. Rozanski, 2362-84x
  • High Ohio Civilian Resident: Sara B. Rozanski, 2362-84x
  • High National Guard: Staff Sergeant Leigh R. Jenks III, ANG, 2369-102x
  • High Reserve: Captain Samuel K. Freeman, USAR, 2359-100x
  • High Army Reserve: Captain Samuel K. Freeman, USAR, 2359-100x
  • High Marine: Staff Sergeant Eric Swearingen, USMCR, 2359-90x
  • High Regular Service: Staff Sergeant Tyrel Cooper, USA, Coulterville, CA, 2377-105x

National Match Rifle Championship

  • First Place: Carl R. Bernosky, Ashland, PA, 2391-141x
  • Second Place: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
  • Third Place: Staff Sergeant Brandon K. Green, Fort Benning, GA, 2388-135x
  • High Woman: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
  • High Senior: Robert W. Ward, 2367-99x
  • High Grand Senior: Charles A. Roubal, 2278-56x
  • High Collegiate: William Patrick G. McCraw, 2301-50x
  • High Overall Junior: Waylon R. Burbach, 2353-75x
  • High Intermediate Junior: Waylon R. Burbach, 2353-75x
  • High Police: Harry D. Harrison, 2341-78x
  • High Service: Sergeant Sherri J. Gallagher, Englewood, CO, 2390-131x
  • Winner Anysight/Tactical Rifle: David Tubb, 2387-145x
  • Second Anysight/Tactical Rifle: Douglas L. Morrison, 2355-68x
  • Third Anysight/Tactical Rifle: William R. Dooley, 2321-88x
  • Fourth Anysight/Tactical Rifle: David J. Vinkler, 2297-59x

Comments are closed

Powered by BlogEngine.NET Theme by Cylosoft © Copyright 2014 The National Rifle Association of America