By Kyle Jillson | March 17 2012 09:18
Friends of NRA

Friends of NRA has named the recipients of their Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year award for 2011.

While there are many great volunteers who help put on events throughout the year, each of these select volunteers has had an outstanding impact on Friends of NRA at both the local and regional levels.

NRA Field Representatives recommend Area Volunteers of the Year, evaluating them on banquet tickets sold, underwriting received, years of service and other criteria. Recipients are awarded a “2011 Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year” jacket as well as special recognition from their Field Representative.

Region Volunteers of the Year are chosen by senior NRA staff from the area volunteer award winners. In addition to the 2011 Volunteer of the Year jackets, region award winners will be honored guests at this year's NRA Annual Meetings & Exhibits in St. Louis, Missouri. There they will receive special recognition at the National NRA Foundation Banquet on Thursday, April 12, 2012.

Below are the 2011 Friends of NRA Regions and Areas Award winners (recipient’s Friends of NRA committee listed after their names).

Region Volunteers of the Year:
Eastern Region: New York (Upper): Diane March, Mid Hudson
Central Region: Wisconsin: Brian Mrnak, Chequamegon Bay Area
Mid West Region: Oklahoma: Gail Bussell, Heartland
Southern Region: Georgia: Jeremie & Stephanie Wallace, Valdosta Area
Western Region: Alaska: Scott Hamann, Kenai/Soldotna

Area Volunteers of the Year:

Eastern Region:
Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York (Lower) and Rhode Island: Peter Bernard, Bristol County Delaware and Pennsylvania (Eastern): Robert Sproesser, Berks Area
Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont: Evan Hughes, Central Vermont
Maryland and New Jersey: Paul Sollitti, Central Jersey
North Carolina (Eastern): Elvie Jackson, Greater Triangle
North Carolina (Western): Ricky Drye, Albemarle/Stanly Co. and Anson County
Pennsylvania (Western): Roy Fritz, Somerset County
Virginia (Eastern) and Washington, D.C.: John Lee, Southside Sportsman
Virginia (Western) and West Virginia: Linda Pound, Alleghany Highlands

Central Region:
Illinois (Northern): Robert Bjerke, Heart of Illinois
Illinois (Southern): Lyle Kruger, National Trail
Indiana: Andy Smith, Crawfordsville
Kentucky: Darrell Brangers, Elizabethtown
Michigan: Cal & Rocky Kittinger, Multi-Lakes
Missouri: David Brooks, Southwest Missouri Springfield
Ohio (Northern): Todd Figard, North East Ohio
Ohio (Southern): John & Laureen Rider, Butler County
Tennessee: Tony Sanders, Chattanooga

Mid West Region:
Colorado: Dan Martin, Colorado Springs
Iowa: Spencer Hill, KODA
Minnesota: Rick Knoblock, North Country
Montana: Mark & Sam Boyd, Billings Area
Nebraska: Pete Attema, NE Nebraska
New Mexico: Damian Lusch, Estancia Valley
North and South Dakota: Daniel Weber, Burleigh County
Wyoming: Jason Wilson, Riverton

Southern Region:
Alabama and Mississippi: Carl “Reece” Stewart, Northwest Alabama
Arkansas: Jeff Eddy, Independence
Florida (Northern): Richard Brinkman, Central Florida
Florida (Southern): Frank Kirlin, Greater Broward
Louisiana: Lori & Marcell Parker, Florida Parishes
South Carolina: Larry Fox, Swamp Fox
Texas (Northern): Lindsey Lankford, Rusk
Texas (Southern): Dr. Sue McCourt, Cradle of Texas
Texas (West): Aubrey Sutphen, Texas Gold

Western Region:
Arizona: Kitti Winderweedle, Unit 1
California (Central): David & Harold Morgan, Santa Maria
California (North Eastern) and Nevada (Western): John Madden, Modesto and Reno/Sparks
California (North Western): Lila Biggs, Lake
California (Southern) and Nevada (Southern): Frank McEnulty, Compton Hunting & Fishing Club
Hawaii and Oregon: Don Leatherwood, Coos County
Idaho: Joe Allen, Silver Valley
Nevada (Eastern) and Utah: Debbie Giebel, Elko
Washington: Allen Campbell, Southwest Washington

Comments

Comments are closed

Powered by BlogEngine.NET Theme by Cylosoft © Copyright 2014 The National Rifle Association of America